Privacy statement

Website coming under the privacy statement

https://europtimist.eu

Context and aim of the privacy statement:

As part of the operations of the website Europtimist.eu, we process certain personal data.

What is personal data? Any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person.

What does process mean? Any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, extraction or erasure. Any processing is performed in compliance with the French Informatics and Liberties law of 1978 and with the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (hereafter referred to as the GDPR), which came into effect on 25 May 2018. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to individuals over the processing of their personal data. It is of prime importance that the processing of your personal data, your rights and the exercising of your rights be fully transparent. This statement of privacy concerning your personal data sets out to explain to you how we manage your personal data (how and why we process your data, which departments have access to them, when do we erase the data and how do we protect the data) and what your rights are.

Obligations of the City and Eurometropolis of Strasbourg 

Communication of the identity of the data controller

The data controller for the processing of data relating to this website is:
The City and Eurometropolis of Strasbourg
1 parc de l’Etoile
67076 Strasbourg
As data controller, the Eurometropolis of Strasbourg must comply with a number of obligations set out by the GDPR.

For any enquiries relating to personal data, you should mail the DPO at the following address: correspondant.donnees.personnelles@strasbourg.eu

Appointment of a Data Protection Officer (DPO)

The GDPR has set out a new provision, which obliges the data controller to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

The DPO for this website is Olivier KOEGLER, who is also the person responsible for information-system security for the City and Eurometropolis of Strasbourg, Logistics Resources Division, IT department – management and coordination, 1 parc de l’Etoile, 67076 Strasbourg. 
For any enquiries relating to personal data, you should mail the DPO at the following address: correspondant.donnees.personnelles@strasbourg.eu

Data protection and security

The Eurometropolis’ technical and organisational processes are designed to ensure the security of the personal data which it processes.

Information

For every person whose data are processed by our organisation, the Eurometropolis undertakes to provide any information to help with understanding the use of these data and the rights the person has over his or her data. The person will then be in possession of the information enabling him or her to decide whether or not to send us his or her personal data.

Understanding how your personal data are processed

Specific information given when data are collected

To facilitate your understanding of how your data are processed, you are given information wherever and whenever any personal data are gathered through the use of this website.

This information is divided into several points:

Why the data are gathered.
The legal basis for processing the data. 
Who data thus collected are transmitted to.
How long your data are kept.
Your rights with regard to these data.
How to go about exercising your rights.

You will find below general information concerning the processing of data collected on this website.

What is the legal basis for allowing these data to be processed?

The basis is your consent.

How do we process the data?

We collect your personal data from several different sources:

Online or paper-based forms
Subscription to the newsletter
E-mails sent
The use of cookies

Why do we process your data?

We process some of your personal data mainly to be added to the Resoptimists, a directory of people with a strong involvement in the territory, who are ready to reply to enquiries sent in by people interested in settling in and around Strasbourg, and also to make sure that the questions put to the Resoptimists are efficiently handled. We also process your personal data to keep you up with the latest news of the City and the Eurometropolis of Strasbourg (in the case of newsletters).

We also process your personal data to measure the number of visitors to our website and to allow you to share its content on the social networks.

Who are these personal data transmitted to?

The data which you give to us are only transmitted to departments involved in answering your request or enquiry. In certain cases, the data are also made available to our IT department and Data Protection Officer for administrative operations, system maintenance or for replying to a specific request.

Do we transfer your data outside the EU?

Your personal data are processed within the European Union. Should this not be the case, the Eurometropolis undertakes to check that your data are suitably protected, regardless of the subcontractor to whom your data are transmitted.

In the event of any transfer of personal data outside the European Union, the Eurometropolis undertakes to use the legal instruments set out in chapter 5 of the GDPR (countries which the European commission has decided provide an adequate level of protection standard contractual clauses, etc.).

In every case, the Eurometropolis holds its subcontractors to a contract setting out their obligations with regard to the protection of personal data.

How long do we keep your data?

Personal data collected on this website are not kept any longer than necessary. Once they have been used for the abovementioned purpose, and unless we are obliged by law to keep or store the data, they are erased.

In accordance with single regulation RU-03 relating to local online services, any personal data collected as a result of an online enquiry are rendered anonymous within 3 years of the request reaching its final status.

Personal data collected as a result of online requests are subsequently recorded in files within the department or departments which will process your data.

We will inform you exactly how long the data will be kept by our departments at the same time as the data are collected.

Example of how long data are kept:
Cookies are kept for a maximum period of 13 months.

Cookie management policy

The website Europtimist.eu uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, mobile telephone or tablet to connect you to the website. They are not advertising tracking cookies.
You can disable the use of cookies through your browser’s settings. Should you do so, however, you might not be able to use certain features of the website.

By using this website, you give your express permission for your data to be used under the terms and conditions and for the purposes set out above.

How to exercise your rights

The regulation relating to the protection of personal data (with the French Informatics and Liberties law of 1978 and the European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data of 27 April 2016) entitles users of the website to certain rights with regard to the processing of their personal data.

Your rights, as listed below, can be exercised in 4 different ways:

By mail, with a copy of an identity document attached, addressed to: correspondant.donnees.personnelles@strasbourg.eu ,

By completing the online form for exercising your rights, sent with a copy of an identity document attached,

Or by letter, with a copy of an identity document enclosed, to the Centre administratif, 1 Parc de l’Etoile, 67000 Strasbourg.

Or by going directly to reception at the Centre administrative (administrative centre).

We will endeavour to give you an answer within a month of receiving your request, but this might be extended to 3 months in the event of a complex request or during a period of high demand. We will inform you during the first 30 days of any possible extension of the period.

You will find below the list of your rights with regard to the protection of your personal data.

Right of access

You are entitled to ask us to give you details of all your personal data which we have in our possession.
There are several circumstances in which your request might be declined:

Your request is unfounded
Your request is excessive
Your request restricts the rights of other individuals (for example copyright or if the communication of personal rights concerning a third party cannot be avoided).

Right of rectification

You have the right to amend any personal data which might be inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erase data

You can ask us to erase your personal data, providing the following conditions are satisfied:

Your data have already been processed as per the purpose outlined above,

You have withdrawn your consent as to the use of your data (in all cases where their processing is dependent on your consent),

You object to your personal data being processed (in all cases where your right to object is established), see Right to object,

Your data are being unlawfully processed,

Your data are being erased in compliance with a statutory obligation,

 

When you ask for your data to be erased, it is important to tell us exactly which data you would like to have erased.

 

Right to object

 

This right allows you to object to the processing of personal data which is performed for a specific purpose, provided that you can give “grounds relating to your particular situation”.

We can, in certain cases, decline to comply with your objection, such as:

– we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing your data,

– your data are required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,

– we are legally obliged to process your data.

 

Right to portability

This right entitles you to receive a part of your personal data, in a machine-readable format.

However, this right only applies:

– to data which you have provided, for which the processing is carried out by automatic means,

– when the processing of these data is based on your consent.

This right can only be exercised when it does not adversely affect the rights and liberties of third parties.

 

Right to give instructions concerning the use of your data after your death

In accordance with article 40-1 of the French law on Informatics and Liberties, “any person may give instructions relating to the conservation, erasure and communication of their personal data after their death.”

A person may be designated to carry out these instructions.

If these instructions are general, covering all the deceased’s personal data, they can be entrusted to a trusted third party, certified by the CNIL.
If the instructions relate only to the processing of specified data, they can be entrusted to the people in charge of the processing. In such cases, the person concerned must give specific consent and accept the general terms and conditions of use of the processing.

Failing this, the heirs of the deceased will be given access to the instructions in order to have them applied. The heir must provide documentary proof both of his/her identity and of his/her status as legal heir, through a notarised document or a family record book (livret de famille).

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL

If you consider that your rights have not been respected, you can lodge a complaint with the CNIL the French supervisory authority for the protection of personal data.

Contact forms Become a Resoptimist and Contact me

The City and Eurometropolis of Strasbourg, 1 parc de l’Etoile 67000 Strasbourg, processes your personal data to be added to the Resoptimists, a directory of people with a strong involvement in the territory, who are ready to reply to enquiries sent in by people interested in settling in and around Strasbourg, and also to make sure that the questions put to the Resoptimists are efficiently handled. The data are processed on the basis of your consent. Fields marked with a * must be completed.

Your data are transmitted to the Communication Division, the Division for Economic Development and Attractiveness, the IT department and the Pan digital communication agency. Your personal data are kept for a period of 3 years.
You have a right of access, rectification, erasure, portability, objection (except for exceptions), restriction of processing, withdrawal of your consent at any time (if the processing is based upon your consent) and of lodging a complaint with the CNIL.

You may exercise your rights by going directly the City and Eurometropolis of Strasbourg administrative centre OR by letter to the administrative centre (Centre administratif, 1 Parc de l’Etoile, 67000 Strasbourg) OR by email to the Data Protection Officer at correspondant.donnees.personnelles@strasbourg.eu

You can also use the legal notice page on www.Europtimist.eu.